THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS OPERATING PROCEDURES
[…] University employee for any act done by the employee in the
course of the employee's assigned official duty, and while acting
under apparent lawful authority or orders, or for an alleged act 
or omission by the employee within apparent scope of the employee's 
employment, except for wilful, malicious or criminal acts or
omissions or for acts or omissions done for personal gain, said 
civil action should immediately be reported to the Office of
Legal Counsel.

In case of the aforesaid civil action, the Tennessee Attorney
General, under T.C.A. Section 8-42-103 has the discretion to
provide representation to the employee.  Such representation may
be provided by:

   (1)  The Attorney General and Reporter assistants;

   (2)  Attorneys appointed by the Attorney General and Reporter; or

   (3)  Payment of reasonable compensation of counsel approved by
        the Attorney General and Reporter.

Further, in the event of final judgement in a civil lawsuit
against the employee in a court of competent jurisdiction based
upon the above aforesaid civil action, the Tennessee Board of
Claims under T.C.A. Section 9-8-112 is authorized to reimburse
the employee for actual damages and costs, including attorneys
fees, up to the same limits as the Tennessee Claims Commission
is authorized to pay on claims against the State.

Payments may be denied if the employee or their counsel have not
made reasonable efforts to defend or if the employee's actions
were grossly negligent, willful, malicious, criminal or done for
personal gain.  Further, any judgement covered by liability
insurance will not be paid and settlements or compromises of
litigation reached out of court may be disallowed if the Board of
Claims determines that the terms of the proposed settlement have 
no relationship to the employee's liability and the injury or 
damage caused.

In order for any payment to be made as provided above, the
employee must have exercised his/her right to retain counsel in
accordance with the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated Title
8, Chapter 42 to defend him/her in the action filed or must be
represented by the Attorney General and Reporter.  No payment 
shall be made unless the employee shall notify, in writing, the
Attorney General of the existence of such action ten (10) days
after process is served personally on him/her.  This requirement
shall be met by an employee's timely filing a request for the